The Needcoffee.com 2003 Golden Chazzie Nominations

The Needcoffee.com 2003 Golden Chazzie Award Nominations

 

FAQ for the Confused

Best Fiction:

The DaVinci Code by Dan Brown (Doubleday)

The Fortress of Solitude by Jonathan Lethem (Doubleday)

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling (Scholastic)

Lost in a Good Book by Jasper Fforde (Penguin)

Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett (HarperCollins)

Quicksilver by Neal Stephenson (William Morrow)

The Wolves in the Walls by Neil Gaiman & Dave McKean (HarperCollins)

 

Best Non-Fiction:

Amano: The Complete Prints of Yoshitaka Amano (Harper Design International)

The Devil in the White City : Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America by Erik Larson (Crown)

Everything and More: A Compact History of Infinity by David Foster Wallace (W.W. Norton & Company)

Fugitives and Refugees : A Walk in Portland, Oregon by Chuck Palahniuk (Crown)

The Language Police: How Pressure Groups Restrict What Students Learn by Diane Ravitch (Knopf)

 

Best Album:

Bird Up: The Charlie Parker Remix Project by Various Artists (Savoy Jazz)

Hail to the Thief by Radiohead (Capitol)

Kill Bill, Vol. 1: Original Soundtrack by Various Artists (Maverick)

Lost in Translation: Music from the Motion Picture Soundtrack by Various Artists (Emperor Norton)

Love is Hell, Parts 1 & 2 by Ryan Adams (Lost Highway)

Speakerboxxx/The Love Below by OutKast (La Face)

These Are Good Times by The High Strung (Tee Pee)

 

Best Song:

Clocks by Coldplay (Capitol)

Bring Me to Life by Evanescence (Wind-Up)

The Death and Resurrection Show by Killing Joke (Red Ink)

Hey Ya by Outkast (La Face)

Keep Me in Your Heart by Warren Zevon (Artemis)


Best Musical Artist:

2 Skinnee Js

Johnny Cash

The High Strung

Outkast

The Waterboys

Warren Zevon

Best Picture:

Big Fish

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Lost in Translation

Kill Bill, Vol. 1

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

 

Best Director:

Tim Burton, Big Fish

Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation

Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Quentin Tarantino, Kill Bill, Vol. 1

Gore Verbinski, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

 

Best Actor:

Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Jude Law, Cold Mountain

Ewan McGregor, Big Fish

Bill Murray, Lost in Translation

Sean Penn, 21 Grams & Mystic River

 

Best Actress:

Scarlett Johansson, Girl With a Pearl Earring & Lost in Translation

Keira Knightley, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Charlize Theron, Monster

Uma Thurman, Kill Bill, Vol. 1

Naomi Watts, 21 Grams

 

Best Supporting Actor:

Sean Astin, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams

Ian McKellen, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King & X2: X-Men United

Geoffrey Rush, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Andy Serkis, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

 

Best Supporting Actress:

Maria Bello, The Cooler

Lucy Liu, Kill Bill, Vol. 1

Miranda Otto, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Anna Paquin, X2: X-Men United

Renee Zellweger, Cold Mountain

 

Best Original Screenplay:

Guillermo Arriaga, 21 Grams

Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation

Steven Knight, Dirty Pretty Things

Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, David Reynolds, Finding Nemo

Quentin Tarantino, Kill Bill, Vol. 1

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

John August, Big Fish

Shari Springer Bergman & Robert Pulcini, American Splendor

Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson & Frances Walsh, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Olivia Hetreed, Girl With a Pearl Earring

Anthony Minghella, Cold Mountain

Gary Ross, Seabiscuit

 

Best Original Score:

Klaus Badelt, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Danny Elfman, Big Fish

David Newman, The Cat in the Hat

The RZA, Kill Bill, Vol. 1

Howard Shore, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

 

Best Costume Design:

Colleen Atwood, Big Fish

Ngila Dickson, The Last Samurai

Ngila Dickson & Richard Taylor, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

Kumiko Ogawa & Catherine Marie Thomas, Kill Bill, Vol. 1

Penny Rose, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Dien van Straalen, Girl With a Pearl Earring

 

Best Effects:

Kill Bill, Vol. 1

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

The Matrix Revolutions

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

X2: X-Men United


Best Ongoing Comic Book Series:

Daredevil (Marvel)

Fables (DC/Vertigo)

Negation (CrossGen)

Queen and Country (Oni)

Stormwatch: Team Achilles (DC/Wildstorm)

Y: The Last Man (DC/Vertigo)

 

Best Limited Comic Book Series:

Blood and Water by Judd Winick & Tomm Coker (DC/Vertigo)

The Courtyard by Alan Moore, Antony Johnston & Jacen Burrows (Avatar)

Red by Warren Ellis & Cully Hamner (DC/Wildstorm)

Scars by Warren Ellis & Jacen Burrows (Avatar)

Superman: Red Son by Mark Millar & Dave Johnson (DC)

 

Best Graphic Novel/Collection:

Blankets by Craig Thompson (Top Shelf)

Bob the Angry Flower: The Ultimate Book of Perfect Energy!!! by Stephen Notley (Leftover)

BOP! by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf)

Orbiter by Warren Ellis & Colleen Doran (DC/Vertigo)

Sandman: Endless Nights by Neil Gaiman & various (DC/Vertigo)

 

Best Writer:

Brian Michael Bendis: Daredevil, Powers, Ultimate Six, Ultimate Spider-Man

Warren Ellis: Orbiter, Red, Scars, Transmetropolitan

Neil Gaiman: 1602, Sandman: Endless Nights

Alex Robinson: BOP!

Craig Thompson: Blankets

 

Best Artist:

Colleen Doran: Orbiter

Pia Guerra: Y: The Last Man

Jock: The Losers

Salvador Larroca:X-Treme X-Men

Craig Thompson: Blankets

 

Best Toy:

Gonzo the Great action figure by Palisades

Pepe the King Prawn action figure by Palisades

Quisp action figure by Majestic Studios

Superhero Cthulhu plush by Toy Vault

Unicron by Hasbro

 

Best Playset:

Conquest of Cobra Mountain by Hasbro

Muppet Labs by Palisades

Simpsons: Moe's Bar by Diamond Select

Swedish Chef Kitchen by Palisades

 

Best DVD (Single Title):

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Criterion)

The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Extended Edition (New Line)

Monty Python's The Meaning of Life (Universal)

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Buena Vista)

T2 Extreme Edition (Artisan)

 

Best DVD (Boxed Set):

24 Season 2 (Fox)

The Adventures of Indiana Jones (Paramount)

Alien Quadrilogy (Fox)

Family Guy, Vol. 1 (Fox)

The Looney Tunes Golden Collection (Warner Brothers)

Ranma , Season 7: Ranma Forever (Viz)

 

Best Audiobook:

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens, performed by Jim Dale (Random House)

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J.K. Rowling, performed by Jim Dale (Random House)

Krakatoa by Simon Winchester (HarperAudio)

The Pythons by The Pythons with Bob McCabe (Audio Renaissance)

Telling Tales by Neil Gaiman (DreamHaven)

 

Best TV Drama:

24 (Fox)

Law & Order (NBC)

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)

 

Best TV Comedy:

Chappelle's Show (Comedy Central)

Frasier (NBC)

Monk (USA)

The Office (BBC)

Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (Bravo)


 

Best Actor, TV Drama:

Christopher Meloni, Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

Kiefer Sutherland, 24 (Fox)

Fred Dalton Thompson, Law & Order (NBC)

 

Best Actor, TV Comedy:

Jason Bateman, Arrested Development (Fox)

Carson Kressley, Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (Bravo)

David Hyde Pierce, Frasier (NBC)

Ray Romano, Everybody Loves Raymond (CBS)

Tony Shaloub, Monk (USA)

 

Best Actress, TV Drama:

Kathryn Erbe, Law & Order: Criminal Intent (NBC)

Jennifer Garner, Alias (ABC)

Sarah Michelle Gellar, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (UPN)

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

Marg Helgenberger, CSI (CBS)

Allison Janney, The West Wing (NBC)

Lena Olin, Alias (ABC)

 

Best Actress, TV Comedy:

Jennifer Aniston, Friends (NBC)

Debra Messing, Will & Grace (NBC)

Megan Mullally, Will & Grace (NBC)

Bitty Schram, Monk (USA)