The Needcoffee.com 2004 Golden Chazzie Nominations

The Needcoffee.com 2004 Golden Chazzie Award Nominations

 

FAQ for the Confused

Best Fiction:
Brimstone by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child (Warner)
The Grim Grotto by Lemony Snicket (HarperCollins)
Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
Sock by Penn Jillette (St. Martin's Griffin)
Something Rotten by Jasper Fforde (Viking)
Voice of the Fire by Alan Moore (Top Shelf)
The Well of Lost Plots by Jasper Fforde (Viking)

Best Non-Fiction:
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents America (The Book): A Citizen's Guide to Democracy Inaction by the writers of The Daily Show (Warner)
I'm Just Here For More Food: Food x Mixing + Heat = Baking by Alton Brown (Stuart, Tabori & Chang)
Shadow Divers: The True Adventure of Two Americans Who Risked Everything to Solve One of the Last Mysteries of World War II by Robert Kurson (Random House)
Superheroes in my Pants by Mark Evanier (TwoMorrows)
Writers on Comic Scriptwriting, Vol. 2 by Andrew Kardon & Tom Root (Titan)

Best Album:

Anything by Martina-Topley Bird (Palm)

Franz Ferdinand by Franz Ferdinand (Sony)

The Grey Album by DJ Danger Mouse

Mute Print by A Wilhelm Scream (Nitro)

Real Gone by Tom Waits (Epitaph)

 

Best Song:

Common People by William Shatner (Shout! Factory)

Need One by Martina Topley-Bird (Palm)

Take Me Out by Franz Ferdinand (Sony)

Who Is It by Bjork (Elektra)


Best Soundtrack:

Garden State (Sony)

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Interscope)

The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (Hollywood)

Ray (Rhino)

Team America: World Police (Atlantic)

Troy (Warner Brothers)

Best Musical Artist:

Ray Charles

DJ Danger Mouse

Franz Ferdinand

William Shatner

Martina Topley-Bird

Tom Waits

Best Picture:

Garden State

The Incredibles

Napoleon Dynamite

Shaun of the Dead

Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

Troy

Best Director:

Brad Bird, The Incredibles

Zach Braff, Garden State

Kerry Conran, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

Edgar Wright, Shaun of the Dead

Zhang Yimou, Hero & House of Flying Daggers

 

Best Actor:

Zach Braff, Garden State

Jim Carrey, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Johnny Depp, Finding Neverland

Jamie Foxx, Ray

Simon Pegg, Shaun of the Dead

 

Best Actress:

Natalie Portman, Garden State

Uma Thurman, Kill Bill, Vol. 2

Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind & Finding Neverland

Zhang Ziyi, House of Flying Daggers

 

Best Supporting Actor:

Thomas Haden Church, Sideways

Nick Frost, Shaun of the Dead

Freddie Highmore, Finding Neverland

Gary Oldman, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Giovanni Ribisi, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

Peter Sarsgaard, Garden State

Ray Winstone, King Arthur

 

Best Supporting Actress:

Kirsten Dunst, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Angelina Jolie, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

Virginia Madsen, Sideways

Natalie Portman, Closer

Penelope Wilton, Shaun of the Dead

 

Best Cinematography:

Eric Adkins, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

Christopher Doyle, Hero

David M. Dunlap, Shaun of the Dead

Ellen Kuras, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Xiaoding Zhao, House of Flying Daggers

 

Best Original Screenplay:

Brad Bird, The Incredibles

Zach Braff, Garden State

Kerry Conran, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

Charlie Kaufman, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Simon Pegg & Edgar Wright, Shaun of the Dead

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Guillermo del Toro, Hellboy

Tony Gilroy, The Bourne Supremacy

Steven Kloves, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

David Magee, Finding Neverland

Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor, Sideways

 

Best Original Score:

Jon Brion, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Michael Giacchino, The Incredibles

Edward Shearmur, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

Howard Shore, The Aviator

Dun Tan, Hero

John Williams, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

 

Best Original Song:

"Accidentally in Love," Shrek 2

"America, Fuck Yeah!", Team America: World Police

"I'm So Ronery," Team America: World Police

"Learn to be Lonely," The Phantom of the Opera

Best Costume Design:

Alexandra Byrne & Myra Kelly, Finding Neverland

Kevin Conran & Stella McCartney, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Emi Wada, Hero

Emi Wada, House of Flying Daggers

 

Best Effects:

Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

Hellboy

Hero

Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow

 

Best Ongoing Comic Book Series:

Bear (Slave Labor Graphics)

Fables (DC/Vertigo)

The Losers (DC/Vertigo)

Queen and Country (Oni)

The Walking Dead (Image)

 

Best Limited Comic Book Series:

Alice 19th by Yu Watase (Viz)

Daisy Kutter: The Last Train by Kazu Kibuishi (Viper)

Dead@17 by Josh Howard (Viper)

Global Frequency by Warren Ellis & various artists (DC/Wildstorm)

JLA/Avengers by Kurt Busiek & George Perez (DC/Marvel)

1602 by Neil Gaiman & Andy Kubert (Marvel)

Smax by Alan Moore & Zander Cannon (DC/America's Best)

 

Best Graphic Novel/Collection:

Aria, Vol. 2 by Kozue Amano (ADV)

The Complete Peanuts, Vol. 1: 1950-1952 by Charles M. Schulz (Fantagraphics)

The Complete Peanuts, Vol. 2: 1953-1954 by Charles M. Schulz (Fantagraphics)

Dead@17 by Josh Howard (Viper)

Fantastic Four Visionaries, Vol. 2 by John Byrne (Marvel)

Rex Steele, Nazi Smasher by Matt Peters & Bill Presing (Monkeysuit)

 

Best Writer:

Andy Diggle: The Losers

Warren Ellis: Apparat, Global Frequency, Iron Man, Ocean, Planetary

Robert Kirkman: The Walking Dead

Jim Rugg: Street Angel

Bill Willingham: Fables

 

Best Artist:

Charlie Adlard: The Walking Dead

Mark Buckingham: Fables

John Cassaday: Astonishing X-Men, Planetary

Jock: The Losers

Tony Moore: The Walking Dead

 

Best Toy:

Adventure Kermit action figure by Palisades

Alien 12" action figure by McFarlane Toys

Jack Skellington action figure by NECA

Jack the Ripper action figure by McFarlane Toys

Super Beaker action figure by Palisades

 

Best Playset:

Muppet Show Backstage by Palisades

Simpsons: Nuclear Power Plant Lunchroom by Playmates

Teatro Olivia by Rizzoli

 

Best DVD (Single Title):

Animal Farm (Home Vision)

Dawn of the Dead 1978 ultimate edition (Anchor Bay)

Gone With the Wind 4-disc collector's edition (Warner Brothers)

Hellboy 2-disc special edition (Columbia-Tristar)

Shaun of the Dead (Universal)

 

Best DVD (Boxed Set):

The Complete Office (BBC)

Penn & Teller: Bullshit (Season 1) (Showtime)

Walt Disney Treasures: On the Front Lines (Disney)

The Yakuza Papers (Home Vision)

 

Best Audiobook:

The Book of Three by Lloyd Alexander, performed by James Langton (Random House)

The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis, performed by various (Harper)

A Clash of Kings by George R.R. Martin, performed by Roy Dotrice (Random House)

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents America (The Book): A Citizen's Guide to Democracy Inaction by the writers of The Daily Show (Warner)

A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin, performed by Roy Dotrice (Random House)

The Grim Grotto by Lemony Snicket, performed by Tim Curry (Harper)

The Neil Gaiman Audio Collection by Neil Gaiman (Harper)

 

Best TV Drama:

Law & Order (NBC)

Law & Order: Criminal Intent (NBC)

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)

Lost (ABC)

MI-5 (A&E)

24 (Fox)

 

Best TV Comedy:

Arrested Development (Fox)

Chappelle's Show (Comedy Central)

Monk (USA)

Significant Others (Bravo)

The Venture Bros. (Cartoon Network/Adult Swim)

 

Best Actor, TV Drama:

Vincent D'Onofrio, Law & Order: Criminal Intent (NBC)

Dennis Farina, Law & Order (NBC)

Matthew MacFadyen, MI-5 (A&E)

Christopher Meloni, Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

Jerry Orbach, Law & Order (NBC)

 

Best Actor, TV Comedy:

Jason Bateman, Arrested Development (Fox)

Fred Goss, Significant Others (Bravo)

Ken Jenkins, Scrubs (NBC)

Jackson Publick, The Venture Bros. (Cartoon Network/Adult Swim)

Tony Shaloub, Monk (USA)

Patrick Warburton, The Venture Bros. (Cartoon Network/Adult Swim)

 

Best Actress, TV Drama:

Amy Acker, Angel (WB)

Olivia d'Abo, Law & Order: Criminal Intent (NBC)

Kathryn Erbe, Law & Order: Criminal Intent (NBC)

Jennifer Garner, Alias (ABC)

Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU (NBC)

Keeley Hawes, MI-5 (A&E)

Kathryn Morris, Cold Case (CBS)

 

Best Actress, TV Comedy:

Sarah Chalke, Scrubs (NBC)

Portia de Rossi, Arrested Development (Fox)

Sara Rue, Less Than Perfect (ABC)

Bitty Schram, Monk (USA)

 

Best Video Game:

Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (Rockstar)

Half Life 2: Collector's Edition (Sierra)

Halo 2 (Microsoft)

Katamary Damacy (SVG)

Shadow Hearts: Covenant (Midway)