The 2006 Golden Chazzie Nominees 2007-03-19T23:35:56+00:00

Best Fiction:

  • Fragile Things by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow)
  • Monster Island: A Zombie Novel by David Wellington (Thunder’s Mouth)
  • Private Wars by Greg Rucka (Bantam)
  • Thunderstruck by Erik Larson (Crown)
  • World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks (Crown)
  • Best Non-Fiction:

  • An Army of Davids: How Markets and Technology Empower Ordinary People to Beat Big Media, Big Government, and Other Goliaths by Glenn Reynolds (Nelson Current)
  • The God Delusion by Richard Dawkins (Houghton Mifflin)
  • Heat: An Amateur’s Adventures as Kitchen Slave, Line Cook, Pasta-Maker, and Apprentice to a Dante-Quoting Butcher in Tuscany by Bill Buford (Knopf)
  • The Long Tail: Why the Future of Business Is Selling Less of More by Chris Anderson (Hyperion)
  • Shutting Out the Sun: How Japan Created Its Own Lost Generation by Michael Zielenziger (Nan A. Talese)
  • Best Album:

  • Dog Problems by The Format (Nettwerk)
  • Knives Don’t Have Your Back by Emily Haines and the Soft Skeleton (Last Gang)
  • Orphans by Tom Waits (Anti)
  • Peeping Tom (Ipecac)
  • St. Elsewhere by Gnarls Barkley (Downtown)
  • Best Song:

  • Crazy by Gnarls Barkley
  • Doctor Blind by Emily Haines and the Soft Skeleton
  • Dog Problems by The Format
  • Here it Goes Again by OkGo
  • Viscera Eyes by The Mars Volta
  • Best Soundtrack:

  • Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
  • Ghostbusters (Arista)
  • Idlewild (La Face)
  • Leonard Cohen: I’m Your Man (Verve Forecast)
  • Scrubs, Vol. 2
  • Best Musical Artist:

  • The Format
  • Gnarls Barkley
  • Emily Haines & the Soft Skeleton
  • Muse
  • Tom Waits
  • Best Picture:

  • Casino Royale
  • The Fountain
  • Little Miss Sunshine
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
  • The Prestige
  • Best Director:

  • Darren Aronofsky, The Fountain
  • Guillermo Del Toro, Pan’s Labyrinth
  • Michel Gondry, The Science of Sleep
  • Christopher Nolan, The Prestige
  • Martin Scorsese, The Departed
  • Best Actor:

  • Christian Bale, The Prestige
  • Daniel Craig, Casino Royale
  • Matt Damon, The Departed
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, The Departed
  • Hugh Jackman, The Prestige
  • Best Actress:

  • Ivana Baquero, Pan’s Labyrinth
  • Keira Knightley, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
  • Helen Mirren, The Queen
  • Emma Thompson, Stranger Than Fiction
  • Rachel Weisz, The Fountain
  • Best Supporting Actor:

  • Alan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
  • Michael Caine, The Prestige
  • Steve Carell, Little Miss Sunshine
  • Jack Nicholson, The Departed
  • Jaden Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
  • Best Supporting Actress:

  • Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
  • Ellen Burstyn, The Fountain
  • Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
  • Scarlett Johansson, The Prestige
  • Best Cinematography:

  • Matthew Libatique, The Fountain
  • Phil Méheux, Casino Royale
  • Guillermo Navarro, Pan’s Labyrinth
  • Wally Pfister, The Prestige
  • Dariusz Wolski, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
  • Best Original Screenplay:

  • Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine
  • Darren Aronfosky, The Fountain
  • Guillermo Arriaga, Babel
  • Guillermo Del Toro, Pan’s Labyrinth
  • Peter Morgan, The Queen
  • Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • David Arata, Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby, & Timothy J. Sexton, Children of Men
  • Todd Field & Tom Perrotta, Little Children
  • Paul Haggis, Neal Purvis & Robert Wade, Casino Royale
  • William Monahan, The Departed
  • Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan, The Prestige
  • Best Musical Score:

  • Philip Glass, The Illusionist
  • Clint Mansell, The Fountain
  • Javier Navarrete, Pan’s Labyrinth
  • Howard Shore, The Departed
  • Hans Zimmer, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
  • Best Costume Design:

  • Renée April, The Fountain
  • Milena Canonero, Marie Antoinette
  • Liz Dann & Penny Rose, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
  • Sharen Davis, Dreamgirls
  • Lala Huete & Rocío Redondo, Pan’s Labyrinth
  • Best Effects:

  • Casino Royale
  • The Fountain
  • Pan’s Labyrinth
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
  • The Prestige
  • Best Kicksplode:

  • Casino Royale
  • Crank
  • District B13
  • Fearless
  • Underworld: Evolution
  • Best Ongoing Comic Book Series:

  • Archaic (Fenickx)
  • The Boys (DC/Wildstorm)
  • Desolation Jones (DC/Wildstorm)
  • Fables (DC/Vertigo)
  • The Walking Dead (Image)
  • Best Limited Comic Book Series:

  • Blackgas by Warren Ellis & Max Fiumara (Avatar)
  • The Middleman, Vol. 2 by Javier Grillo-Marxuach & Les McClaine (Viper)
  • 7 Days to Fame by Buddy Scalera & Nick Diaz (After Hours)
  • The Surrogates by Robert Venditti & Brett Weldele (Top Shelf)
  • Ultimate Extinction by Warren Ellis & Brandon Peterson (Marvel)
  • Villains by Adam Cogan & Ryan Cody (Viper)
  • Best Graphic Novel/Collection:

  • The Absolute Sandman, Vol. 1 by Neil Gaiman & various artists (DC/Vertigo)
  • The Complete Peanuts, 1961-1962 by Charles M. Schulz (Fantagraphics)
  • The Left Bank Gang by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Oddly Normal, Vol. 1 by Otis Frampton (Viper)
  • The Ticking by Renee French (Top Shelf)
  • Best Comic Book Writer:

  • Warren Ellis, Blackgas, Desolation Jones
  • Garth Ennis, The Boys
  • Robert Kirkman, The Walking Dead
  • Robert Vendetti, The Surrogates
  • Bill Willingham, Fables
  • Best Comic Book Artist:

  • Charlie Adlard, The Walking Dead
  • John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men
  • Brett C. Marting, Archaic
  • Eduardo Risso, 100 Bullets
  • Brett Weldele, The Surrogates
  • Best DVD (Single Title):

  • The Aristocrats (Thinkfilm)
  • Gojira Special Edition (Classic Media)
  • King Kong Extended Cut (Universal)
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Warddrobe Special Edition (Disney)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Disney)
  • Best DVD (Boxed Set):

  • Black Books: The Complete First Series (BBC)
  • Doctor Who: The Complete First Series (BBC)
  • Dungeons & Dragons: The Complete Animated Series (BCI)
  • The Greatest American Hero Complete Series (Anchor Bay)
  • Sesame Street Old School, Vol. 1 (1969-1974) (Sony Wonder)
  • Best Audiobook:

  • The Fourth Bear: A Nursery Crime by Jasper Fforde, performed by Simon Vance (Penguin)
  • Fragile Things by Neil Gaiman (HarperAudio)
  • How to Survive a Robot Uprising: Tips on Defending Yourself Against the Coming Rebellion by Daniel H. Wilson, performed by Stefan Rudnicki (Blackstone)
  • Stardust by Neil Gaiman (HarperAudio)
  • World War Z: An Oral History of the Zombie War by Max Brooks, performed by various (Random House)
  • Best TV Drama:

  • The Closer (TNT)
  • Deadwood (HBO)
  • Heroes (NBC)
  • House (Fox)
  • Life on Mars (BBC)
  • Best TV Comedy:

  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
  • Monk (USA)
  • Penn & Teller: Bullshit (Showtime)
  • Scrubs (NBC)
  • The Venture Bros. (Cartoon Network/Adult Swim)
  • Best Actor, TV Drama:

  • Vincent D’Onofrio, Law & Order: Criminal Intent
  • Christopher Eccleston, Doctor Who
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • Ian McShane, Deadwood
  • Masi Oka, Heroes
  • Best Actress, TV Drama:

  • Gillian Anderson, Bleak House
  • Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Mary McDonnell, Battlestar Galactica
  • Hayden Panetierre, Heroes
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
  • Best Actor, TV Comedy:

  • Stephen Colbert, The Colbert Report
  • Penn Jillette, Penn & Teller: Bullshit!
  • John C. McGinley, Scrubs
  • Tony Shaloub, Monk
  • Patrick Warburton, The Venture Bros.
  • Best Actress, TV Comedy:

  • Samantha Bee, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Alex Borstein, Family Guy
  • Portia de Rossi, Arrested Development
  • America Ferrerra, Ugly Betty
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Best Video Game:

  • Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (2K)
  • Gears of War (Microsoft)
  • Guitar Hero 2 (Activision)
  • Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (Nintendo)
  • Marvel: Ultimate Alliance (Activision)
  • 3 Comments

    1. Buddy Scalera March 12, 2007 at 7:41 pm

      Thanks for including “7 Days to Fame” in the category of Best Limited Series. That’s really very, very cool. The whole creative team is excited that we’ve been nominated.

      You guys rock, thanks!

      Buddy

    2. Otis Frampton March 14, 2007 at 4:39 am

      Thanks so much for nomiataing Oddly Normal for Best Graphic Novel/Collection! What an honor to be there with one of my heroes, Charles Schulz.

    3. weshoyot March 14, 2007 at 8:54 pm

      wow! two nominations for that fantastic lil’ book called ARCHAIC! this is pure awesomeness!!! thank you so much for the nomination! james and brett deserve every bit of it for all of their hard work and dedication!!!

    Leave A Comment