Best Fiction:

  • Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow)
  • The Areas of My Expertise by John Hodgman (Dutton)
  • A Feast for Crows by George R. R. Martin (Spectra)
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling (Scholastic)
  • Thud! by Terry Pratchett (HarperCollins)
  • Best Non-Fiction:

  • DisneyWar by James B. Stewart (Simon & Schuster)
  • Everything Bad is Good For You: How Today's Popular Culture Is Actually Making Us Smarter by Steven Johnson (Riverhead)
  • Extraordinary Exhibitions: The Wonderful Remains of an Enormous Head, The Whimsiphusicon & Death to the Savage Unitarians by Ricky Jay (Quantuck Lane)
  • Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything by Steven D. Levitt & Stephen J. Dubner (William Morrow)
  • Mommy Knows Worst: Highlights from the Golden Age of Bad Parenting Advice by James Lileks (Three Rivers)
  • Smashed: Story of a Drunken Girlhood by Koren Zailckas (Viking)
  • Best Album:

  • Demon Days by Gorillaz (Virgin)
  • Happy Accident by Exit Mindbomb
  • The Life Aquatic Studio Sessions by Seu Jorge (Hollywood)
  • Salvation: Oxford, November 11, 1992 by Bill Hicks (Rykodisc)
  • Soviet Kitsch by Regina Spektor (Sire)
  • Best Song:

  • Fuck Was I by Jenny Owen Youngs
  • Human by Carpark North
  • Landed by Ben Folds
  • Phoenix by Exit Mindbomb
  • 24 by JEM
  • Us by Regina Spektor
  • Best Soundtrack:

  • Kung Fu Hustle (Varese)
  • Layer Cake (Virgin)
  • Mirrormask (La-La Land)
  • Sin City (Varese)
  • Transporter 2 (TVT)
  • Best Musical Artist:

  • The Arcade Fire
  • Exit Mindbomb
  • Ben Folds
  • Seu Jorge
  • Regina Spektor
  • Best Picture:

  • Batman Begins
  • Howl's Moving Castle
  • King Kong
  • Mirrormask
  • Sin City
  • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
  • Best Director:

  • Peter Jackson, King Kong
  • Dave McKean, Mirrormask
  • Frank Miller, Robert Rodriguez & Quentin Tarantino, Sin City
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Howl's Moving Castle
  • Christopher Nolan, Batman Begins
  • Matthew Vaughn, Layer Cake
  • Best Actor:

  • Christian Bale, Batman Begins
  • Daniel Craig, Layer Cake
  • Mickey Rourke, Sin City
  • Peter Sallis, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
  • Andy Serkis, King Kong
  • Bruce Willis, Sin City
  • Best Actress:

  • Summer Glau, Serenity
  • Stephanie Leonidas, Mirrormask
  • Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
  • Renee Zellweger, Cinderella Man
  • Ziyi Zhang, Memoirs of a Geisha, 2046
  • Best Supporting Actor:

  • Michael Caine, Batman Begins
  • Brian Cox, Match Point
  • Brendan Gleeson, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  • Anthony Hopkins, Proof
  • Clive Owen, Sin City
  • Best Supporting Actress:

  • Devon Aoki, Sin City
  • Sandra Bullock, Crash
  • Rosario Dawson, Sin City
  • Judi Dench, Pride and Prejudice
  • Scarlett Johansson, Match Point
  • Tilda Swinton, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Best Cinematography:

  • Christopher Doyle, Yiu-Fai Lai, & Kwan Pun Leung, 2046
  • Jack N. Green, Serenity
  • Wally Pfister, Batman Begins
  • Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
  • Tony Shearn, Mirrormask
  • Best Original Screenplay:

  • Bob Baker, Steve Box, & Mark Burton, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
  • Neil Gaiman, Mirrormask
  • Terry Gilliam, Tony Grisoni, & Ehren Kruger, The Brothers Grimm
  • Jim Jarmusch, Broken Flowers
  • Kar Wai Wong, 2046
  • Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Gill Dennis & James Mangold, Walk the Line
  • Bernd Eichinger, Downfall
  • David S. Goyer & Christopher Nolan, Batman Begins
  • Frank Miller & Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
  • Joss Whedon, Serenity
  • Best Musical Score:

  • Iain Ballamy, Mirrormask
  • John Debney, Graeme Revell, & Robert Rodriguez, Sin City
  • Danny Elfman, Charlie & the Chocolate Factory
  • Danny Elfman, The Corpse Bride
  • Julian Nott, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
  • Best Original Song:

  • If I Apologised, Mirrormask
  • Remains of the Day, The Corpse Bride
  • So Long and Thanks For All the Fish, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
  • Best Costume Design:

  • Colleen Atwood, Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Lindy Hemming, Batman Begins
  • Robert Lever & Dave McKean, Mirrormask
  • Isis Mussenden, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Sandy Powell, Mrs. Henderson Presents
  • Nina Proctor, Sin City
  • Best Effects:

  • Batman Begins
  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • King Kong
  • Mirrormask
  • Sin City
  • Best Ongoing Comic Book Series:

  • Desolation Jones (DC/Wildstorm)
  • Ex Machina (DC/Wildstorm)
  • Fables (DC/Vertigo)
  • The Goon (Dark Horse)
  • The Walking Dead (Image)
  • Best Limited Comic Book Series:

  • Concrete: The Human Dilemma by Paul Chadwick (Dark Horse)
  • The Middleman by Javier Grillo-Marxuach & Les McClaine (Viper)
  • Oddly Normal by Otis Frampton (Viper)
  • Smoke by Alex de Campi & Igor Kordey (IDW)
  • Ultimate Secret by Warren Ellis, Steve McNiven & Tom Raney (Marvel)
  • Best Graphic Novel/Collection:

  • The Complete Peanuts: 1957-1958 by Charles M. Schulz (Fantagraphics)
  • Daisy Kutter: The Last Train by Kazu Kibuishi (Viper)
  • The Goon: Fancy Pants Edition by Eric Powell (Dark Horse)
  • The Silencers: Black Kiss by Fred Van Lente & Steve Ellis (Moonstone)
  • Tricked by Alex Robinson (Top Shelf)
  • Best Comic Book Writer:

  • Paul Chadwick, Concrete: The Human Dilemma
  • Javier Grillo-Marxuach, The Middleman
  • Robert Kirkman, The Walking Dead
  • Eric Powell, The Goon
  • Bill Willingham, Fables
  • Best Comic Book Artist:

  • Charlie Adlard, The Walking Dead
  • Paul Chadwick, Concrete: The Human Dilemma
  • Kazu Kibuishi, Daisy Kutter: The Last Train
  • Eric Powell, The Goon
  • Alex Robinson, Tricked
  • Best Action Figure:

  • Jim Henson (Palisades)
  • Rainbow Connection Kermit, (Palisades)
  • Robocop (12-inch), (McFarlane)
  • Sin City Marv (black & white), (NECA)
  • Spawn i.095 (12-inch), (McFarlane)
  • Best DVD (Single Title):

  • Batman Begins (Warner Brothers)
  • The Call of Cthulhu (The H.P. Lovecraft Historical Society)
  • F for Fake (Criterion)
  • The Incredibles (Disney)
  • King Kong Collector's Edition (Warner Brothers)
  • Ray Special Edition (Universal)
  • Sin City: Recut, Extended, Unrated (Dimension)
  • Best DVD (Boxed Set):

  • Alfred Hitchcock: The Masterpiece Collection (Universal)
  • Batman: Motion Picture Anthology (Warner Brothers)
  • Chappelle's Show: Season 2 (Comedy Central/Paramount)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Indecision 2004 (Comedy Central/Paramount)
  • Family Guy, Vol. 3 (Fox)
  • Martin Scorsese Collection (MGM)
  • Walt Disney Treasures: Disney Rarities: Celebrated Shorts, 1920s - 1960s (Disney)
  • Best Audiobook:

  • Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman, performed by Lenny Henry (HarperAudio)
  • Freakonomics: A Rogue Economist Explores the Hidden Side of Everything by Steven D. Levitt & Stephen J. Dubner, performed by Dubner (HarperAudio)
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J.K. Rowling, performed by Jim Dale (Random House)
  • King Kong by Delos Wheeler Lovelace, performed by Stefan Rudnicki (Blackstone)
  • Make Love the Bruce Campbell Way by Bruce Campbell, performed by various (Rykodisc)
  • Rosemary's Baby by Ira Levin, performed by Mia Farrow (Caedmon)
  • Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury, performed by Stefan Rudnicki (Blackstone)
  • Best TV Drama:

  • Battlestar Galactica (Sci-Fi)
  • House (Fox)
  • Law & Order: Criminal Intent (NBC)
  • Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
  • Law & Order: Trial By Jury (NBC)
  • Lost (ABC)
  • 24 (Fox)
  • Best TV Comedy:

  • Arrested Development (Fox)
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
  • Family Guy (Fox)
  • Penn & Teller: Bullshit (Showtime)
  • South Park (Comedy Central)
  • Best Actor, TV Drama:

  • Vincent D'Onofrio, Law & Order: Criminal Intent
  • Dennis Farina, Law & Order
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • Chris Noth, Law & Order: Criminal Intent
  • Kiefer Sutherland, 24
  • Best Actress, TV Drama:

  • Lisa Edelstein, House
  • Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Marg Helgenberger, CSI
  • Mary McDonnell, Battlestar Galactica
  • Bebe Neuwirth, Law & Order: Trial By Jury
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
  • Best Actor, TV Comedy:

  • Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
  • Penn Jillette, Penn & Teller: Bullshit
  • Seth McFarlane, Family Guy
  • Tony Shaloub, Monk
  • Jon Stewart, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Best Actress, TV Comedy:

  • Alex Borstein, Family Guy
  • Portia de Rossi, Arrested Development
  • Traylor Howard, Monk
  • Best Video Game:

  • Burnout: Revenge (Electronic Arts)
  • Civilization IV (2K)
  • Guild Wars (NCsoft)
  • Psyconauts (Majesco)
  • Wipeout Pure (SCEA)