2007 Golden Chazzie Nominations

Best Fiction:

  • Baltimore: Or, The Steadfast Tin Soldier and the Vampire by Mike Mignola & Christopher Golden (Spectra)
  • Dreamsongs, Vol. 1 by George R. R. Martin (Spectra)
  • First Among Sequels by Jasper Fforde (Viking)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (Scholastic)
  • Making Money by Terry Pratchett (Harper)
  • Spook Country by William Gibson (Putnam)

Best Non-Fiction:

  • Agent Zigzag: A True Story of Nazi Espionage, Love, and Betrayal by Ben Macintyre (Harmony)
  • The Book of General Ignorance by John Mitchinson & John Lloyd (Harmony)
  • The Dangerous Book for Boys by Conn Iggulden & Hal Iggulden (Collins)
  • The Immortalists: Charles Lindbergh, Dr. Alexis Carrel, and Their Daring Quest to Live Forever by David M. Friedman (Ecco)
  • The World Without Us by Alan Weisman (Thomas Dunne)

Best Album:

  • Armchair Apocrypha by Andrew Bird (Fat Possum)
  • Lady's Bridge by Richard Hawley (Mute)
  • Neon Bible by The Arcade Fire (Merge)
  • Pour L Amour Des Chiens by The Bonzo Dog Doo Dah Band (Phantom Sound & Vision)
  • The Shepherd's Dog by Iron & Wine (Sub Pop)
  • Sound of Silver by LCD Soundsystem (Capitol)

Best Song:

  • All My Friends by LCD Soundsystem
  • Happy Working Song by Amy Adams
  • NW5 by Madness
  • Paper Planes by MIA
  • Paris is Burning by St. Vincent
  • Wrapped in Piano Strings by Radical Face

Best Soundtrack:

  • I'm Not There (Sony)
  • Juno (Rhino)
  • Once (Columbia)
  • Sweeney Todd (Nonesuch)
  • There Will Be Blood (Wea/Atlantic/Nonesuch)

Best Artist:

  • The Arcade Fire
  • Andrew Bird
  • Jonathan Coulton
  • MIA
  • Radiohead

Best Picture:

  • Eastern Promises
  • Hot Fuzz
  • Juno
  • No Country For Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Director:

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, No Country For Old Men
  • David Cronenberg, Eastern Promises
  • Paul Greengrass, The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Edgar Wright, Hot Fuzz

Best Actor:

  • Gerard Butler, 300
  • George Clooney, Michael Clayton
  • Matt Damon, The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
  • Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises
  • Simon Pegg, Hot Fuzz
  • Brad Pitt, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward, Robert Ford

Best Actress:

  • Helena Bonham Carter, Sweeney Todd
  • Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
  • Keira Knightley, Atonement
  • Ellen Page, Juno
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, Stardust

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Javier Bardem, No Country For Old Men
  • Timothy Dalton, Hot Fuzz
  • Paul Dano, There Will Be Blood
  • Robert Downey Jr, Zodiac
  • Tommy Lee Jones, No Country For Old Men

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
  • Ruby Dee, American Gangster
  • Lena Headey, 300
  • Kelly MacDonald, No Country For Old Men
  • Saoirse Ronan, Atonement

Best Cinematography:

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • No Country For Old Men
  • Stardust
  • Sweeney Todd
  • 300
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Eastern Promises
  • Hot Fuzz
  • Juno
  • Lars and the Real Girl
  • Ratatouille

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • No Country For Old Men
  • Stardust
  • Sweeney Todd
  • There Will Be Blood
  • 300

Best Original Score:

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Lust, Caution
  • Ratatouille
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Original Song:

  • Falling Slowly, Once
  • Happy Working Song, Enchanted
  • If You Want Me, Once
  • That's How You Know, Enchanted
  • Walk Hard, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best Costume Design:

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Stardust
  • Sweeney Todd
  • 300

Best Effects:

  • The Golden Compass
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
  • Stardust
  • 300
  • Transformers

Best Kicksplode:

  • The Bourne Ultimatum
  • Eastern Promises
  • Hot Fuzz
  • Smokin' Aces
  • 300
  • Transformers

Best Ongoing Comic:

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Doktor Sleepless
  • Fables
  • The Immortal Iron Fist
  • The Walking Dead
  • Y: The Last Man

Best Graphic Novel/Collection:

  • The Complete Dream of the Rarebit Fiend (1904-1913)
  • The Complete Peanuts, 1965-66 (Fantagraphics)
  • I Shall Destroy All the Civilized Planets: The Comics of Fletcher Hanks (Fantagraphics)
  • The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: Black Dossier (DC/Wildstorm)
  • The Middle Man, Vol. 3: The Third Volume Inescapability (Viper)

Best Comic Book Writer:

  • Warren Ellis, Black Summer, Doktor Sleepless, newuniversal
  • Geoff Johns, Booster Gold
  • Robert Kirkman, Walking Dead
  • Brian Vaughan, Y: The Last Man
  • Bill Willingham, Fables, Jack of Fables

Best Comic Book Artist:

  • Charlie Adlard, Walking Dead
  • David Aja, Immortal Iron Fist
  • Dan Jurgens, Booster Gold
  • Salvador Larroca, newuniversal
  • Pia Guerra, Y: The Last Man

Best DVD (single title):

  • Blade Runner 5-disc ultimate collector's edition
  • Erik the Viking: The Director's Son's Cut
  • Evil Dead Ultimate Edition
  • Hot Fuzz 3-disc collector's edition
  • 300 2-disc special edition

Best DVD (boxed set):

  • Doctor Who: The Complete Series 3
  • Ford at Fox
  • Planet Earth
  • Stanley Kubrick Collection
  • Twin Peaks Gold Box

Best Audiobook:

  • Dreamsongs, Vol. 1 by George R.R. Martin (Random House)
  • God is Not Great by Christopher Hitchens (Twelve)
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling (Random House)
  • The Illuminatus Trilogy, Part I by Robert Shea & Robert Anton Wilson (Deepleaf)
  • The Illuminatus Trilogy, Part IIby Robert Shea & Robert Anton Wilson (Deepleaf)

Best TV Drama:

  • The Closer
  • Dexter
  • Doctor Who
  • Life on Mars
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • Torchwood

Best TV Comedy:

  • Extras
  • Never Mind the Buzzcocks
  • QI
  • 30 Rock
  • Top Gear

Best TV Actor, Drama:

  • Michael C. Hall, Dexter
  • Hugh Laurie, House
  • Christopher Meloni, Law & Order: SVU
  • John Simm, Life on Mars
  • David Tennant, Doctor Who

Best TV Actress, Drama:

  • Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: SVU
  • Elizabeth Moss, Mad Men
  • Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer
  • Elizabeth Sladen, The Sarah Jane Adventures
  • Alicia Witt, Law & Order: CI

Best TV Actor, Comedy:

  • Simon Amstell, Never Mind the Buzzcocks
  • Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
  • Stephen Fry, QI
  • Ricky Gervais, Extras
  • Stephen Merchant, Extras

Best TV Actress, Comedy:

  • Tichina Arnold, Everybody Hates Chris
  • America Ferrera, Ugly Betty
  • Tina Fey, 30 Rock
  • Ashley Jenson, Extras
  • Alyson Hannigan, How I Met Your Mother

Best Video Game:

  • Bioshock
  • Half-Life 2: Episode Two
  • Portal
  • Rock Band
  • Super Mario Galaxy